Government of Jamaica Scholarships

Every year the Government of Jamaica (GOJ), through the Ministry of Education, Youth and Information (MoEYI), awards scholarships to students in primary level institutions, who will transition into high school. The scholarships are based on students’ performance in the Primary Exit Profile (PEP), which replaced the Grade Six Achievement Test (GSAT). Scholarships are generally awarded based on overall performance/rank, gender and location among other criteria.

2019 Named Scholarship Awardees

Emily Jumpp

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Padmore Primary School, St. Andrew
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Immaculate Conception High School, St. Andrew
Rank: 11

Alexi-Ann Lindsay

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Dunrobin Primary School, St. Andrew
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Immaculate Conception High School, St. Andrew
Rank: 9

Malik Denton

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Naggo Head Primary School, St. Catherine
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Campion College, St. Andrew
Rank:17

Nadrea Rebow

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Lyssons Primary School, St. Thomas
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Morant Bay High School, St. Thomas
Rank: 379

2019 Government of Jamaica Scholarship Awardees

Kaiel Casserly

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Mona Preparatory School, St. Andrew
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Campion College, St. Andrew
Rank:3

Xavier Henry

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Vaz Preparatory School, Kingston
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Campion College, St. Andrew
Rank: 4

Stephen Blair

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Santa Cruz Preparatory School, St. Elizabeth
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Munro College, St. Elizabeth
Rank: 5

Pierre-Neil Clemmings

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Portmore Missionary Preparatory School, St. Catherine
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Campion College, St. Andrew
Rank: 25

Matthiyas Walsh

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Marjam Preparatory School, St. Ann
RECEIVING SCHOOL: York Castle High School, St. Ann
Rank: 40

D’Shaun Fletcher

ATTENDING SCHOOL: Howard Cooke Primary School, St. James
RECEIVING SCHOOL: Herbert Morrison Technical High School, St. James
Rank: 67

Ethan Groves

From: Manchester Belair Preparatory School, Manchester

To: DeCarteret College, Manchester

Rushaun Smith

From: Port Maria Primary School, St. Mary

To: St. Mary High

Joshua Wright

From: Broughton Primary School, Westmoreland

To: Munro College, Westmoreland

Odari McDonald

From: Lyssons Primary School, St. Thomas

To: Morant Bay High School, St. Thomas

Ricardo Edwards

Foundation Preparatory School, Clarendon

To: Campion College, St. Andrew

Tayshawn Williams

From: Hastings Primary School, Trelawny

To: Munro College

Javion Burke

From: Buff Bay Primary School, Portland

To: Calabar High School, St. Andrew

Sahil Sharma

From: Harding Hall Kindergarten and Preparatory

To: Mannings High School, Hanover

Cai Roberts

From: St. Andrew Preparatory School, St. Andrew

To: Campion College, St. Andrew

Rank: 8

Jahmelia Daley

From: Jessie Ripoll Primary, Kingston

To: Campion College, St. Andrew

Rank: 16

Elisa Wheatle

From: Bright Beginning Education Centre

To: Campion College, St. Andrew

Rank: 32

T’André Carty

From: El Instituto De Mandevilla, Manchester

To: Bishop Gibson High, Manchester

Rank: 34

Kori Powell

From: Mar Jam Preparatory School, St. Ann

To: Westwood High School, Trelawny

Rank: 51

Latanya Williams

From: Eber Kinder Preparatory School, St. James

To: Westwood High School, Trelawny

Rank: 53

Dessania Matthews

From: Providence Kinder Preparatory, St. Thomas

To: Campion College, St. Andrew

Rank: 62

Caleisha Wint

From: Mineral Heights Primary School, Clarendon

To: Glenmuir High School, Clarendon

Rank: 76

Rachel Beharie

From: Unity Primary School, Westmoreland

To: Manning’s High School, Westmoreland

Rank: 104

Britany Reynolds

From: Bull Savannah Primary and infant School, St. Elizabeth

To: Manning’s High School, Westmoreland

Rank: 212

Tulip Lawrence

From: Wakefield Primary School, Trelawny

To: Hampton High School, St. Elizabeth

Rank: 223